Lebih dari 80 kategori diperlombakan dalam acara penghargaan Grammy Awards 2018 yang dihelat di Madison Square Garden, New York City, Amerika Serikat, Minggu 28 Januari 2018 waktu setempat (Senin 29/1/2018 waktu Indonesia).

Namun, penghargaan paling bergengsi berhasil disapu bersih oleh Bruno Mars, dengan album terbarunya, 24K Magic.

24K Magic beserta lagu-lagu di dalamnya (berjudul 24K Magic dan That’s What I Like) berhasil memenangkan semua kategori yang menominasikan Bruno Mars, sejumlah enam buah. Otomatis, Bruno jadi pemenang dengan penghargaan terbanyak dalam acara penghargaan tersebut.

Kemenangan ikonik lain berhasil diraih Alessia Cara selaku Artis Pendatang/Baru Terbaik (Best New Artist), yang mengalahkan artis-artis potensial lain seperti SZA, Lil Uzi Vert, dan Julia Michaels.

Namun, nomine lain harus memakan pil pahit. Jay-Z (8 nominasi), serta Khalid dan SZA (5 nominasi) gagal membawa pulang piala apapun. Kendrick Lamar jadi satu-satunya artis yang menuai hasil manis bersama Bruno, dengan menang 5 dari 7 kategori yang menominasikannya.

Hal lain yang patut dicatat adalah protes netizen lantaran kurangnya partisipasi musisi wanita (misalnya Lorde dan Beyonce) dalam acara tersebut. Lorde, yang jadi nomine Album of the Year, harus mundur setelah dikalahkan Bruno Mars.

Untuk lebih lengkapnya, simak 80 lebih pemenang Grammy yang baru saja usai pada Senin (29/1/2018) berikut ini, dilansir dari situs Grammy.com:

 

UMUM:

 Record of the Year: “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars

 Album of the Year: “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars

 Song of the Year: “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars

• Best New Artist: Alessia Cara

• Best Music Video: “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar

• Best Music Film: “The Defiant Ones” — Various Artists

• Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: “La La Land” — Various Artists

• Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: “La La Land” — Justin Hurwitz, composer

• Best Song Written for Visual Media: “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)

• Best Recording Package: seri, “Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)” — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed and Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) and “El Orisha de la Rosa” — Claudio Roncoli and Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)

• Best Boxed or Special Limited-Edition Package:“The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition” — Various Artists

• Best Album Notes: “Live at the Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings” — Otis Redding

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man

• Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “Tony Bennett Celebrates 90” — Various Artists; Dae Bennett, producer

• Best Pop Vocal Album: “÷” — Ed Sheeran

DANCE/ELECTRONIC:

• Best Dance Recording: “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem

• Best Dance/Electronic Album: “3-D The Catalogue” — Kraftwerk

JAZZ:

• Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist

• Best Jazz Vocal Album: “Dreams and Daggers” — Cécile McLorin Salvant

• Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Rebirth” — Billy Childs

• Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “Bringin’ It” — Christian McBride Big Band

• Best Latin Jazz Album: “Jazz Tango” — Pablo Ziegler Trio

R&B:

• Best R&B Performance: “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars

• Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino

• Best R&B Song: “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars

• Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Starboy” — The Weeknd

• Best R&B Album: “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars

RAP:

• Best Rap Performance: “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar

• Best Rap/Sung Performance: “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar featuring Rihanna

• Best Rap Song: “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar

• Best Rap Album: “DAMN.” — Kendrick Lamar

ROCK/METAL/ALTERNATIVE:

• Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen

• Best Metal Performance: “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon

• Best Rock Song: “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters

• Best Rock Album: “A Deeper Understanding” — The War on Drugs

• Best Alternative Music Album: “Sleep Well Beast” — The National

COUNTRY:

• Best Country Solo Performance: “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton

• Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Better Man” — Little Big Town

• Best Country Song: “Broken Halos” — Chris Stapleton

• Best Country Album: “From a Room: Volume 1” — Chris Stapleton

KLASIK:

• Best Orchestral Performance: “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” —Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

• Best Opera Recording: “Berg: Wozzeck” — Houston Symphony; Chorus of Students and Alumni, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University and Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus

• Best Choral Performance: “Bryars: The Fifth Century” — PRISM Quartet and The Crossing

• Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:“Death & the Maiden” — Patricia Kopatchinskaja and the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

• Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Transcendental” — Daniil Trifonov

• Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Crazy Girl Crazy” — Ludwig Orchestra

• Best Classical Compendium: “Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto” — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

• Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Viola Concerto” — Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony

• Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

• Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “24K Magic” —Bruno Mars

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin

INSTRUMENTAL:

• Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “Prototype” — Jeff Lorber Fusion

• Best Instrumental Composition: “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill and Chucho Valdés)

• Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:“Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra From ‘Catch Me If You Can’” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

Best New Age Album: “Dancing on Water” — Peter Kater

GOSPEL:

• Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Never Have to Be Alone” — CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill & Alvin Love III

 Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “What a Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship; Ben Fielding & Brooke Ligertwood

• Best Gospel Album: “Let Them Fall in Love” — CeCe Winans

• Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams

• Best Roots Gospel Album: “Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope” — Reba McEntire

LATIN:

• Best Latin Pop Album: “El Dorado” — Shakira

• Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:“Residente” — Residente

• Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas” — Aida Cuevas

• Best Tropical Latin Album: “Salsa Big Band” — Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado y Orquesta

AMERICAN ROOTS:

• Best American Roots Performance: “Killer Diller Blues” — Alabama Shakes

• Best American Roots Song: “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit)

• Best Americana Album: “The Nashville Sound” — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit

• Best Bluegrass Album: tie, “Laws of Gravity” — The Infamous Stringdusters and “All the Rage — In Concert Volume One” — Rhonda Vincent and the Rage

• Best Traditional Blues Album: “Blue & Lonesome” — The Rolling Stones

• Best Contemporary Blues Album: “TajMo” — Taj Mahal and Keb’ Mo’

• Best Folk Album: “Mental Illness” — Aimee Mann

• Best Regional Roots Music Album: “Kalenda” — Lost Bayou Ramblers

Best World Music Album: “Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Best Children’s Album: “Feel What U Feel” — Lisa Loeb

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling): “The Princess Diarist” — Carrie Fisher

Best Comedy Album: “The Age of Spin/Deep in the Heart of Texas” — Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album: “Dear Evan Hansen” — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (original Broadway cast recording)

Best Historical Album: “Leonard Bernstein — “The Composer” — Leonard Bernstein

Best Remixed Recording: “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

Best Surround Sound Album: “Early Americans” — Jane Ira Bloom

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *